Bmaple Legal Services

           (Notary Public)

Legal Disclaimer

All users and visitors to this website agree in all circumstances that the contents in this Site constitute no legal advice non should be seen or read like one. The contents should not be taken as legal advice, and the Site, its owners, editors, or affiliates shall not be held accountable for any legal actions that might arise due to you using this website.


The content on this Site is not intended to be a substitute for professional legal advice.  For proper and adequate legal advice, you should consult with a qualified lawyer or a licensed paralegal. Bmaple Legal Service; its owners or employees are in no way or manner responsible for how our Site visitors or users act on any information in this Site.


In no circumstances shall Bmaple Legal Services, its owners, or employees be responsible or liable for any loss or damages whatsoever, including (without limiting the generality of the preceding) any direct, indirect, incidental, special, punitive or consequential damages arising from or in connection with your use of, access to or your reliance on, or your failure to use or access, this Site, any contents of this Site, any information provided through this Site, any external links on this Site, any website linked to this Site, or any contents thereof, any website linking to this Site, or any contents thereof, or any distribution, hosting and ancillary services or facilities of third party advertisers, promoters employed by the Bmaple Legal Services. 


Bmaple Legal Services assume no responsibility and assume no liability for third party contents of this Site or third-party information provided through this Site.


Contacting us does not establish a ‘Counsel-Client Relationship.’ Please do not send confidential information to our office via email until ‘Counsel-Client Relationship’ is adequately established.


Privacy Policy


The Introduction:

Bmaple Legal Services is committed to protecting Personal Information by following responsible information-management practices in keeping with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and other relevant privacy laws. Bmaple Legal Services uses modern Information and communication technology to support our actions.


This Privacy Policy governs our practices concerning Personal Information we collect through this Site. Personal Information is any information recorded in any form that identifies or can identify an individual.


This Privacy Policy is effective as of January 01, 2021.


Accountability:

Bmaple Legal Services is responsible for the Personal Information under our possession and control. We have designated a privacy officer responsible for our compliance with this Privacy Policy and existing privacy legislation.


What Personal Information We Collect:

Personal Information is any information recorded in any form that identifies or can identify an individual.

As a general policy, no personal information is collected from our visitors. The only Personal Information we collect is the information you volunteer, such as your name, personal email address, and home or cell phone number. You may provide us with your Personal Information:

• when you give us feedback, ask a question, give us your email address to allow us to send you requested information

• when you complete a survey and

• when you make a booking through the website

• when you sign up to receive our email bulletin

• when you sign up to receive our social media updates

• when you use our Live Chat Service


How We Use Your Personal Information:

Bmaple Legal Services collects Personal Information for the following purposes:

• to provide services or products to you, such as sending you updates about our legal information resources and services that you have requested

• to respond to any correspondence from you or inquiries, you ask us

• to satisfy the legal, government, and regulatory obligations

• for any other reasonable purposes for which you may have provided your express consent or in which your consent can be reasonably implied.


Email mailing list subscriptions:

When you subscribe to an email list from Bmaple Legal Services, you need to provide your name and an email address. This email address is used to deliver the mailing list messages to you, such as information about Bmaple Legal Services, publications, activities or projects, and any information updates. Your email address will not be disclosed to any other mailing list subscriber, organization, website, or any government agency.


Consent:

At Bmaple Legal Services, we respect your privacy and, unless otherwise required by law, we will not collect, use, or disclose your Personal Information without your prior consent. Your consent may be expressed or implied. You may expressly give your consent in writing, orally, or through any electronic means. In certain circumstances, your consent may be implied by your actions. For instance, providing us with your email address or telephone number to request legal information is implied consent to use your information to send you the requested legal Information.


Wherever suitable, Bmaple Legal Services will generally seek your consent to use or disclose the information when we collect it. In certain circumstances, consent concerning use or disclosure may be sought after the information has been collected but before use. For example, when Bmaple Legal Services wants to use the information for a purpose other than those identified above. When getting your consent, Bmaple Legal Services will use reasonable efforts to ensure that you are advised of the identified purposes for which your Personal Information will be used or disclosed.


The form of consent sought by Bmaple Legal Services may vary, depending upon the circumstances and type of information disclosed. In determining the appropriate form of consent, Bmaple Legal Services will consider understanding the Personal Information and the reasonable expectations of visitors to our website. Bmaple Legal Services will seek your express consent when the Information is likely to be considered sensitive. Implied consent will commonly be appropriate where the information is less sensitive.


You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. If you withdraw your consent, this will result in our being unable to give you certain services. To withdraw consent, you must notify Bmaple Legal Services in writing, including the unsubscribe link in our email communications.

Restrictive Use, Disclosure and Retention


We do not share or sell the Personal Information we collect. We will not disclose your Personal Information to anyone else without your prior knowledge or consent, except when required by a government body or agency, court of law, or as permitted by law. Bmaple Legal Services will not use, disclose, or transfer your Personal Information for any purpose other than those described above without first obtaining your consent, where such consent is not reasonably implied.


As previously stated above, Bmaple Legal Services does not disclose your Personal Information to third parties. However, your Personal Information may be transferred to third-party suppliers, lawyers, paralegals and agents ("Affiliates") through a referral approved by you to assist it in providing products and services. These Affiliates will only use your Personal Information for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy. Bmaple Legal Services takes reasonable contractual or other measures to protect your Personal Information while processed or handled by such Affiliates.


Bmaple Legal Services will retain your Personal Information for only as long as required to fulfill the identified purposes or required by law. Personal Information that is no longer required to fulfill the identified purposes will be destroyed, erased, or made indistinguishable according to the guidelines and procedures established by Bmaple Legal Services.


Information We Collect That Does Not Identify You:

Bmaple Legal Services also collects information from you that is combined and embedded not to be connected to you or any individual, and therefore is not considered Personal Information. This includes the following data we collect:

• device and browser type

• operating system

• the pages or features of the website that a visitor browsed

• the time spent on those pages or features

• the frequency with which a user uses the website

• search terms used by a user

• the links on the website that the user clicked on or used; and

• other statistics.

This information by itself or together cannot be tracked to a specific individual's personally identifiable information.


How We Use Combined or Embedded Information:

In our continuing effort to better understand our visitors' needs to improve the Site, we may use combined or embed information to analyze user demographics and website usage behaviour. This analysis may be used by Bmaple Legal Services and any partners that embed our web site's content for statistical purposes and to develop and enhance Bmaple Legal Services' actions and services.


Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number transferred from any website you are on to the hard drive of your computer so that the website may identify separate visitors to the Site and track users' activities on the website. A cookie will not give a website any personally identifiable information about you, such as your name and address.


Bmaple Legal Services uses cookies to track how many people visit our website and how frequently each page is visited. Precisely, cookies are used to:

• preserve and expiring visitor sessions on the Site (keeping visitors signed in after authenticating or saving data and ending the session after a period of inactivity)

• store font size preferences on the Site

• enable web analytic tools


Individual movements of users cannot be tracked while on the Bmaple Legal Services website. Bmaple Legal Services uses cookies to track page popularity only to improve the quality of the Site and meet your needs. We collect information about you only if you volunteer it.


Visitors who wish to opt-out of cookies should review the help documentation for their browser software to decline or selectively decline cookies. Visitors can also regularly delete their browser and cookie history. Note that declining cookies may adversely impact site performance for you.


You can find more information about managing cookies for all the commonly used internet browsers in your browsers' settings. They will show you how you can delete cookies that are already stored on your device.


Google Analytics:

Bmaple Legal Services' website uses Google Analytics to track website performance. Google Analytics uses persistent cookies to track visitor sessions, visitors across multiple sessions, and referral sources to the website. We also track the performance of promotional links to our website.


The Information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In compliance with the Google Analytics Terms of Service, at no time is generally identifiable information passed to Google Analytics.


Google will use this information to evaluate your website's use, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.


If you want to opt-out of Google Analytics data collection, you should use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use our website's full functionality. Using the website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.


Links in Our Website:

Bmaple Legal Services website may provide links to other websites. Bmaple Legal Services is not responsible for these websites' privacy policy or how personally identifiable information is collected, stored, and used. We encourage visitors to review each website's privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.


Confidentiality and Security:

Bmaple Legal Services maintains physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards appropriate to the type of Personal Information we obtain from you. Only Bmaple Legal Services, staff, or third-party suppliers, contractors, or agents with a business need to know or whose duties reasonably required are granted access to Personal Information about our website users. All our staff will be required as a condition of employment to contractually respect the confidentiality of your Personal Information and handle it responsibly.


How to Access Your Personal Information:

Upon request, Bmaple Legal Services will provide information to any individual we have their personal information, and what we have disclosed and used. Bmaple Legal Services will respond to an application for individual access to Personal Information within a reasonable time and minimal or no cost to the individual. An individual may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the Information and have it corrected as appropriate.


PLEASE NOTE: In certain circumstances, Bmaple Legal Services may not provide access to all the Personal Information it holds about a person. Exclusions may include Information that is prohibitively costly to provide, information that contains references to other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security, or commercial proprietary reasons, or information subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege. Bmaple Legal Services will provide the reasons for denying access upon request.


Privacy Questions:

If you have a complaint or concern about Bmaple Legal Services' information-handling practices, we encourage you to let us know. Any inquiries or complaints involving Bmaple Legal Services' handling of Personal Information or compliance with this policy or with PIPEDA should be directed to Bmaple Legal Services' Privacy Officer:

Clement Bankole, Licenced Paralegal, Notary & Commissioner for Oaths, 53 Bakersfield St, North York, On M3J 1Z4. Email: [email protected]


Bmaple Legal Services will maintain procedures for addressing and responding to all inquiries or complaints from individuals about Bmaple Legal Services' information handling. Bmaple Legal Services will investigate all complaints.


The Privacy Officer will respond to all such inquiries or complaints within 21 (twenty-one) business days of receipt. The Privacy Officer will make reasonable efforts to resolving all such complaints within 40 (forty) days of receipt of the initial complaint. If Bmaple Legal Services finds a complaint to be justified, it will take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending its policies and procedures.


Conclusion:

Bmaple Legal Services reserves the right to modify and amend this privacy policy from time to time at its sole discretion without prior notice to anyone. Any amendment(s) will be posted on the Bmaple Legal Services' website and effective as of the posting date.

0